Grammy Awards 2021 Complete winner’s list: Beyoncé, Taylor Swift

0

The Grammy’s were held a couple of hours ago and it was one helluva amazing awards night (in India, the break of the day). From some amazing performances including Taylor Swift’s Cardigan, Dua Lipa and Da Baby’s Levitating and Don’t Start now, Cardi B and Megan Thee Stallion took the stage by a storm. The hit K-pop band BTS performed on their hit single Dynamite. You can check out the list of stellar performances on the Grammy stage here. Now, let’s check out the list of artists who made history yet again and some who created history for the first time at the 63rd annual Grammys. Check out Grammy Awards 2021 complete winner’s list below: Also Read – Grammy Awards 2021: Here’s when and where you can watch music’s biggest event of the year in India

Record Of The Year

BLACK PARADE – Beyoncé Also Read – Prithviraj debutante Manushi Chhillar does a Beyonce, and we can’t keep calm

COLORS – Black Pumas

ROCKSTAR – DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch Also Read – Grammys Awards 2021 winner Predictions: Here’s who we think could possibly win in the big four categories this year

SAY SO – Doja Cat

EVERYTHING I WANTED – Billie Eilish

DON’T START NOW – Dua Lipa

CIRCLES – Post Malone

SAVAGE – Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé

Album Of The Year

CHILOMBO – Jhené Aiko

BLACK PUMAS (DELUXE EDITION) – Black Pumas

EVERYDAY LIFE – Coldplay

DJESSE VOL.3 – Jacob Collier

WOMEN IN MUSIC PT. III – HAIM

FUTURE NOSTALGIA – Dua Lipa

HOLLYWOOD’S BLEEDING – Post Malone

FOLKLORE – Taylor Swift

Song Of The Year

BLACK PARADE

THE BOX

CARDIGAN

CIRCLES

DON’T START NOW

EVERYTHING I WANTED

I CAN’T BREATHE

IF THE WORLD WAS ENDING

Best New Artist

INGRID ANDRESS

PHOEBE BRIDGERS

CHIKA

NOAH CYRUS

D SMOKE

DOJA CAT

KAYTRANADA

MEGAN THEE STALLION

Best Pop Solo Performance

YUMMY – Justin Bieber

SAY SO – Doja Cat

EVERYTHING I WANTED – Billie Eilish

DON’T START NOW – Dua Lipa

WATERMELON SUGAR – Harry Styles

CARDIGAN – Taylor Swift

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

UN DIA (ONE DAY) – J Balvin, Dua Lipa, Bad Bunny & Tainy

INTENTIONS – Justin Bieber Featuring Quavo

DYNAMITE – BTS

RAIN ON ME – Lady Gaga with Ariana Grande

EXILE – Taylor Swift Featuring Bon Iver

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

BLUE UMBRELLA – (Burt Bacharach &) Daniel Tashian

TRUE LOVE: A CELEBRATION OF COLE PORTER – Harry Connick, Jr.

AMERICAN STANDARD – James Taylor

UNFOLLOW THE RULES – Rufus Wainwright

JUDY – Renée Zellweger

Best Pop Vocal Album

CHANGES – Justin Bieber

CHROMATICA – Lady Gaga

FUTURE NOSTALGIA – Dua Lipa

FINE LINE – Harry Styles

FOLKLORE – Taylor Swift

DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC

Best Dance Recording

ON MY MIND – Diplo & SIDEPIECE

MY HIGH – Disclosure Featuring Aminé & Slowthai

THE DIFFERENCE – Flume Featuring Toro y Moi

BOTH OF US – Jayda G

10% – Kaytranada Featuring Kali Uchis

Best Dance/Electronic Album

KICK I – Arca

PLANET’S MAD – Baauer

ENERGY – Disclosure

BUBBA – Kaytranada

GOOD FAITH – Madeon

CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

AXIOM – Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah

CHRONOLOGY OF A DREAM: LIVE AT THE VILLAGE VANGUARD – Jon Batiste

TAKE THE STAIRS – Black Violin

AMERICANA – Grégoire Maret, Romain Collin & Bill Frisell

LIVE AT THE ROYAL ALBERT HALL – Snarky Puppy

Best Rock Performance

SHAMEIKA – Fiona Apple

NOT – Big Thief

KYOTO – Phoebe Bridgers

THE STEPS – HAIM

STAY HIGH – Brittany Howard

DAYLIGHT – Grace Potter

Best Metal Performance

BUM-RUSH – Body Count

UNDERNEATH – Code Orange

THE IN-BETWEEN – In This Moment

BLOODMONEY – Poppy

EXECUTIONER’S TAX (SWING OF THE AXE) – LIVE – Power Trip

Best Rock Song

KYOTO – Phoebe Bridgers, Morgan Nagler & Marshall Vore, songwriters (Phoebe Bridgers)

LOST IN YESTERDAY – Kevin Parker, songwriter (Tame Impala)

NOT – Adrianne Lenker, songwriter (Big Thief)

SHAMEIKA – Fiona Apple, songwriter (Fiona Apple)

STAY HIGH – Brittany Howard, songwriter (Brittany Howard)

Best Rock Album

A HERO’S DEATH – Fontaines D.C.

KIWANUKA – Michael Kiwanuka

DAYLIGHT – Grace Potter

SOUND & FURY – Sturgill Simpson

THE NEW ABNORMAL – The Strokes

ALTERNATIVE

Best Alternative Music Album

FETCH THE BOLT CUTTERS – Fiona Apple

HYPERSPACE – Beck

PUNISHER – Phoebe Bridgers

JAIME – Brittany Howard

THE SLOW RUSH – Tame Impala

Best R&B Performance

LIGHTNING & THUNDER – Jhené Aiko Featuring John Legend

BLACK PARADE – Beyoncé

ALL I NEED – Jacob Collier Featuring Mahalia & Ty Dolla $ign

GOAT HEAD – Brittany Howard

SEE ME – Emily King

Best Traditional R&B Performance

SIT ON DOWN – The Baylor Project Featuring Jean Baylor & Marcus Baylor

WONDER WHAT SHE THINKS OF ME – Chloe X Halle

LET ME GO – Mykal Kilgore

ANYTHING FOR YOU – Ledisi

DISTANCE – Yebba

Best R&B Song

BETTER THAN I IMAGINED

BLACK PARADE
COLLIDE
DO IT
SLOW DOWN

Best Progressive R&B Album

– IT IS WHAT IT IS – Thundercat

Best R&B Album

– BIGGER LOVE – John Legend

Best Rap Performance

– SAVAGE – Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé

Best Melodic Rap Performance

– LOCKDOWN – Anderson .Paak

Best Rap Song

– SAVAGE – Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé

Best Rap Album

– KING’S DISEASE – Nas

COUNTRY

Best Country Solo Performance

– WHEN MY AMY PRAYS – Vince Gill

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

– 10,000 HOURS – Dan + Shay & Justin Bieber

Best Country Song – CROWDED TABLE

– Brandi Carlile, Natalie Hemby & Lori McKenna, songwriters (The Highwomen)

Best Country Album

– WILDCARD – Miranda Lambert

NEW AGE

Best New Age Album

– MORE GUITAR STORIES – Jim “Kimo” West

JAZZ

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

– ALL BLUES – Chick Corea, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album

– SECRETS ARE THE BEST STORIES – Kurt Elling Featuring Danilo Pérez

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

– TRILOGY 2 – Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

– DATA LORDS – Maria Schneider Orchestra

Best Latin Jazz Album

– FOUR QUESTIONS – Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra

GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC

Best Gospel Performance/Song

– MOVIN’ ON – Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music; Darryl L. Howell, Jonathan Caleb McReynolds, Kortney Jamaal Pollard & Terrell Demetrius Wilson, songwriters

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

THERE WAS JESUS –
Zach Williams & Dolly Parton; Casey Beathard, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters

Best Gospel Album

– GOSPEL ACCORDING TO PJ – PJ Morton

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

– JESUS IS KING – Kanye West

Best Roots Gospel Album

– CELEBRATING FISK! (THE 150TH ANNIVERSARY ALBUM) – Fisk Jubilee Singers

LATIN

Best Latin Pop or Urban Album

– YHLQMDLG – Bad Bunny

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

– LA CONQUISTA DEL ESPACIO – Fito Paez

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

UN CANTO POR MÉXICO, VOL. 1 –
Natalia Lafourcade

Best Tropical Latin Album

– 40 – Grupo Niche

Best American Roots Performance

– I REMEMBER EVERYTHING – John Prine

Best American Roots Song

– I REMEMBER EVERYTHING – Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)

Best Americana Album

– WORLD ON THE GROUND – Sarah Jarosz

Best Bluegrass Album

– HOME – Billy Strings

Best Traditional Blues Album

– RAWER THAN RAW – Bobby Rush

Best Contemporary Blues Album

– HAVE YOU LOST YOUR MIND YET? – Fantastic Negrito

Best Folk Album

– ALL THE GOOD TIMES – Gillian Welch & David Rawlings

Best Regional Roots Music Album

– ATMOSPHERE – New Orleans Nightcrawlers

REGGAE

Best Reggae Album

– GOT TO BE TOUGH – Toots & The Maytals

GLOBAL MUSIC

Best Global Music Album

– TWICE AS TALL

Best Children’s Music Album

– ALL THE LADIES – Joanie Leeds

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

BLOWOUT: CORRUPTED DEMOCRACY, ROGUE STATE RUSSIA, AND THE RICHEST, MOST DESTRUCTIVE INDUSTRY ON EARTH –
Rachel Maddow

COMEDY

Best Comedy Album

BLACK MITZVAH – Tiffany Haddish

MUSICAL THEATER

Best Musical Theater Album

JAGGED LITTLE PILL –
Kathryn Gallagher, Celia Rose Gooding, Lauren Patten & Elizabeth Stanley, principal soloists; Neal Avron, Pete Ganbarg, Tom Kitt, Michael Parker, Craig Rosen & Vivek J. Tiwary, producers (Glen Ballard, composer; Alanis Morissette, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA M/h3>

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

JOJO RABBIT –
(Various Artists)
Taika Waititi, compilation producer

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

JOKER –
Hildur Guðnadóttir, composer

Best Song Written For Visual Media

NO TIME TO DIE [FROM NO TIME TO DIE] –
Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas Baird O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)

COMPOSING/ARRANGING

Best Instrumental Composition

SPUTNIK –
Maria Schneider, composer (Maria Schneider)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

DONNA LEE –
John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

HE WON’T HOLD YOU –
Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Rapsody)

PACKAGE

VOLS. 11 & 12 –
Doug Cunningham & Jason Noto, art directors (Desert Sessions)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

ODE TO JOY –
Lawrence Azerrad & Jeff Tweedy, art directors (Wilco)

Best Album Notes

DEAD MAN’S POP –
Bob Mehr, album notes writer (The Replacements)

HISTORICAL

Best Historical Album

IT’S SUCH A GOOD FEELING: THE BEST OF MISTER ROGERS –
Lee Lodyga & Cheryl Pawelski, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Mister Rogers)

PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL

HYPERSPACE –
Drew Brown, Julian Burg, Andrew Coleman, Paul Epworth, Shawn Everett, Serban Ghenea, David Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Jaycen Joshua, Greg Kurstin, Mike Larson, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco & Matt Wiggins, engineers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer (Beck)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

ANDREW WATT

Best Remixed Recording

ROSES (IMANBEK REMIX) –
Imanbek Zeikenov, remixer (SAINt JHN)

PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL

Best Engineered Album, Classical

SHOSTAKOVICH: SYMPHONY NO. 13, ‘BABI YAR’ –
David Frost & Charlie Post, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

Producer Of The Year, Classical

DAVID FROST

CLASSICAL

Best Orchestral Performance

IVES: COMPLETE SYMPHONIES –
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)

Best Opera Recording

GERSHWIN: PORGY AND BESS –
David Robertson, conductor; Frederick Ballentine, Angel Blue, Denyce Graves, Latonia Moore & Eric Owens; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

Best Choral Performance

DANIELPOUR: THE PASSION OF YESHUAH –
JoAnn Falletta, conductor; James K. Bass & Adam Luebke, chorus masters (James K. Bass, J’Nai Bridges, Timothy Fallon, Kenneth Overton, Hila Plitmann & Matthew Worth; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus & UCLA Chamber Singers)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

CONTEMPORARY VOICES – Pacifica Quartet

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

THEOFANIDIS: CONCERTO FOR VIOLA AND CHAMBER ORCHESTRA –
Richard O’Neill; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

SMYTH: THE PRISON –
Sarah Brailey & Dashon Burton; James Blachly, conductor (Experiential Chorus; Experiential Orchestra)

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

ROUSE: SYMPHONY NO. 5
Christopher Rouse, composer (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

MUSIC VIDEO/FILM

Best Music Video

BROWN SKIN GIRL –
Beyoncé, Blue Ivy & WizKid
Beyoncé Knowles-Carter & Jenn Nkiru, video directors; Astrid Edwards, Aya Kaida, Jean Mougin, Nathan Scherrer & Erinn Williams, video producers

Best Music Film

LINDA RONSTADT: THE SOUND OF MY VOICE –
Linda Ronstadt
Rob Epstein & Jeffrey Friedman, video directors; Michele Farinola & James Keach, video producers

Hey there! BollywoodLife.Com Awards 2021 are back and Nominations Are Now Open!
Click Here to Nominate Your Favourites and Stand a Chance to WIN Exciting Prizes.

Stay tuned to BollywoodLife for the latest scoops and updates from Bollywood, Hollywood, South, TV and Web-Series.
Click to join us on Facebook, Twitter, Youtube and Instagram.






Source link

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.